headerimg
#1

Nike Air Max 2017 Femme

in News 04.05.2018 04:42
von sooo | 2.648 Beiträge | 238320 Punkte

Like many soul-searching 1990s adolescents, I was obsessed with Nike Air technology. I’d pore over the latest innovations, from visible forefoot air to tuned air to other types of air. I’d even buy used sneakers at the flea market and tear them apart to inspect the air. As my young brain developed and my understanding of biomechanics advanced, however, I came to a realization: Nike Air is bullshit.

I’m not trying to say that Nike Air is useless. The gas-filled sacks of cushioning revolutionized the sneaker world when it was introduced Nike Air Huarache Dames over 30 years ago. As a fashion statement alone, the introduction of Air Max helped to create a cottage industry of sneakerheads and collectors with closets full of unworn shoes. However, there’s very little real science—despite Nike commercials that say otherwise—supporting the Nike Air Max 2016 Womens idea that filling running shoes with pressurized air makes you a better athlete. Recent research actually suggests the opposite.

But even Nike itself now considers itself a marketing company. And its greatest act? Convincing anyone that Nike Air technology was more than a demonstration of Beaverton’s historically profitable and often deceptive brand-building prowess.

It wasn’t always like this. Back in 1964, former University of Oregon runner Phil Knight and his former coach Bill Bowerman founded the company in order to help the running community get access Nike Air Max 2016 Femme to the best shoes. They called it Blue Ribbon Sports (BRS), the nascent company started out as a distributor for Onitsuka Tiger. Apparently Bowerman sold most of the shoes out of his trunk at track meets.

It didn’t take long for Knight—who was finishing up his MBA at Stanford—and Bowerman to realize they wanted to do their own thing. Bowerman had designed a cushioned running shoe that Onitsuka released in 1969 as the Tiger Cortez. Around the same time, though, he and Knight started Nike Air Max Thea Mujer working with a factory in Japan to produce their own line of sneakers. They called it Nike. And do you know what one of the first models was? The Nike Cortez.

Onitsuka didn’t even realize Bowerman had repurposed the design until an official visited the old BRS warehouse in Los Angeles. Nevertheless, a court decided that both companies could make the shoe. Nike Air Vapormax Womens In effect, Knight and Bowerman were selling the same shoes to the Nike Air Max 2017 Femme same runners, except they’d replaced the Onitsuka logo with their own. A local student named Carolyn Davidson designed the “Swoosh,” and Nike paid her just $35. Over a decade Adidas Eqt Support Adv Womens later, Knight gave Davidson “a gold Swoosh ring embedded with a diamond… and an envelope containing Nike stock” for her work.

nach oben springen

#2

RE: Nike Air Max 2017 Femme

in News 04.05.2018 05:46
von buzai232 | 35 Beiträge | 3050 Punkte

Taking an In-depth Look at 25G SFP28


Today’s enterprise data centers and networking environment are upgrading towards the trend of higher speeds, greater scalability, and higher levels of performance. The IT community used to define the upgrade path as from 10G to 40G to 100G. Official Website Page But new upgrade path is 25G–50G–100G with the advent of 25 Gigabit Ethernet (25GbE). How much do you know about 25G transceiver? Will 25G SFP28 dominate the market? Can you clearly tell from SFP28 vs. SFP+, SFP28 vs.QSFP+, SFP28 vs. QSFP28? This post will uncover the answers for you.SFP28 or 25G SFP+, as the enhanced version of SFP+, is designed for 25G signal transmission. Since its transmission rate can reach up to 28Gbps, it is so called as SFP28. The physical structure of the 25G transceiver is the same with the popular SFP and SFP+, but the electrical interface is upgraded to handle 25Gbps per lane. SFP28 can be divided into SFP28 SFP-25G-SR and SFP-25G-LR. The 25G SFP28 SR is designed to transfer data over short distance (up to 100m over MMF) while the 25G SFP28 LR transceiver set for long distance transmission (up to 10 km over SMF).
With the emergence of 25 Gigabit Ethernet, various 25GbE products are provided by many vendors. For example, Mellanox had already shipped an end-to-end solution with adapters, switches and cables that support 25, 50, and 100GbE speeds. You may also heard “25G Ethernet Consortium”, a community joined by companies like Google, Microsoft, Broadcom, Cisco, Dell etc. So what’s the future of 25 Gigabit Ethernet? What about 25G SFP28?

According to the most recent Server-Class Adapter & LANon-Motherboard (LOM) Report from Crehan Research Inc., 25G gigabit Ethernet customer adoption is off to a much stronger start than either 10GbE or 40GbE. 25GbE shipments have handily surpassed two hundred thousand ports in just a little over a year, a milestone that took 10GbE about six years to reach and 40GbE about four (see the following figure). Moreover, each of these successive Ethernet networking technologies has ramped faster than its predecessor in response to changing data center networking traffic demands. Since 25 Gigabit Ethernet develops so fast, as one of the most important hardware for 25G gigabit Ethernet, 25g transceiver will also get a large share of the market.SFP28 utilizes the same familiar form factor as SFP+. However, SFP+ is designed to operate at 10.3125 Gb/s whereas SFP28 is designed to operate at 25.78125 Gb/s. A report told 25G server Ethernet adapters provides much lower unit pricing per 10G of bandwidth. Compared to 10G, 25G offers 2.5 times the bandwidth, but the price is not 2.5 times. The report also predicted that 25G adapter and 10G adapter will eventually charge for the same price by 2019. That means you will get every 10G of bandwidth at less than half of the price if you upgrade to 25G server adapters. The same is true for 25G SFP28 and 10G SFP+. And SFP28 has increased bandwidth, superior impedance control and less crosstalk than the SFP+ solution. All in all, the main advantages of SFP28 over SFP+ can be summarized in two points: lower cost and higher bandwidth.

nach oben springen


Besucher
0 Mitglieder und 17 Gäste sind Online

Wir begrüßen unser neuestes Mitglied: Robinson
Besucherzähler
Heute waren 659 Gäste und 35 Mitglieder, gestern 1184 Gäste und 7 Mitglieder online.